His Excellency

MOST REV. FLORENTINO G. LAVARIAS, D.D.
Archbishop of San Fernando, Pampanga

 

Archbishop's Residence
City of San Fernando, 2000 Pampanga
 
Personal 
Birth : 14 March 1957
Place of Birth: Sta. Ines, Mabalacat, Pampanga
Sacerdotal Ordination: 26 September 1985, Our Lady of Grace, Mabalacat, Pampanga
Episcopal Ordination : 12 August 2004, Metropolitan Cathedral of San Fernando, City of San Fernando, Pampanga
 
 
Education :
  • 1964-1965 - Sta. Ines Elementary School
  • 1965-1970 - Mabalacat Elementary School
  • 1970-1974 - High School, St. Anthony College, Mabalacat, Pampanga
  • 1974-1978 - College, Holy Angel University, Angeles City
  • 1979-1981 - Philosopy, San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
  • 1981-1985 - Theology, San Carlos Seminary, Makati City

 

Ministry
  • April-September 1985 - Deachon, Metropolitan Cathedral
  • September 1985 - Vice Rector, Metropolitan Cathedral
  • June 1986-May 1989 - Spiritual Director, Pre-College Department, Mother of Good Councel Seminary
  • June 1989-May 1995 - Director of Seminarians, Pre-College Department, Mother of Good Councel Seminary
  • June 1995-April 1996 - Director of Seminarians, Philosophy/College Department, Mother of Good Councel Seminary
  • April 13 1996-September 3 1998 - Parish Priest, Parish of the Lords Ascension, Lourdes Heights Subdivision, City of San Fernando,Pampanga
  • September 3,1998-July 24, 2004 - Staff Members, Assisted Intensive Renewal (AIR), For Priests, CBCP-Episcopal Commision on Clergy
  • August 31,2004 - Installed as the Fourth Bishop of Diocese of Iba
  • July 11,2005-November 2009 - Chairman, CBCP Commission on Vocations
  • 2007-2009 - Member, CBCP Commission on Clergy
  • 2007-2009 - Member, CBCP Commission on Indigenous People
  • 2009-2011 - Member, CBCP Commission on Seminaries
  • 2009-2013 - Member, CBCP Commission on Vocations
  • 2007-2015 - Chairman, CBCP Commision on Clergy
  • 2013-2015 - Member, CBCP Commission on Youth